Skip to main content

Overview

VistaZ image

VistaZ is designed for fully autonomous operation in retail environments where external power is unavailable or undesirable. It combines a rechargeable battery with ambient light energy harvesting to enable long-term, maintenance-minimized deployments.


When to Choose VistaZ​

VistaZ is recommended when:

  • External power is not accessible
  • Long-term autonomy is preferred
  • Coolers or freezers operate under consistent indoor lighting

Power & Battery Architecture​

  • Rechargeable 18650 Li-ion battery
  • Ambient indoor light energy harvesting
  • Battery continuously recharges under normal store lighting
  • No external power cables or connectors

Battery Performance & Lifecycle​

Battery performance depends on:

  • Cellular connectivity quality
  • Number of images captured per day
  • Door opening frequency
  • Ambient light availability

General Assumptions​

  • Typical usage: 1 image + 1 ping per day
  • Approx. 20 door openings/day
  • 12+ hours of indoor lighting

Key Notes​

  • Complete discharge does not indicate end of battery life
  • Repeated deep discharge shortens usable lifespan
  • LTE Cat-M1 with good signal can support higher image frequency

Off-Season & Low-Light Behavior​

  • If device is placed into sleep mode before prolonged darkness:
    • Recharge occurs within 3–5 days once light is restored
  • If not placed into sleep mode:
    • Recharge may take up to 30 days after extended darkness

Battery Replacement​

  • Battery replacement is required after several years of operation
  • Replacement must be performed by authorized personnel
  • Process is simple and fast when performed correctly

Handling Guidelines​

  • Do not puncture, drop, or immerse the battery
  • Do not puncture solar panels
  • Follow shipment and disposal regulations for Li-ion batteries

Device Specifications – VistaZ (Battery)​

Features​

Physical/Environmental​

SpecificationDetails
Power SupplyRechargeable 18650 LT Li-ion 3000 mAh (Secondary)
Size (LxWxH)159mm x 55mm x 35.4mm
Temperature RangeOperating: -20°C to +50°C; Storage: -20°C to +70°C
Data Storage32-Mbit Flash
LEDInternal only (for diagnostics)
Weight178 g

Wireless Connectivity​

Cellular/GPS​

SpecificationDetails
ModuleQuectel BG95-M3 / EG915U (CN/EU/LA) / EG915Q-NA
ConnectivityLTE Cat-M1 / NB-IoT / LTE Cat-1 bis / GPRS
LTE Bands• BG95-M3 (Cat-M1): B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B8/B12/B13/B18/B19/B20/B25/B26/B27/B28/B66/B85
• EG915U-CN: B1/B3/B5/B8/B34/B38/B39/B40/B41
• EG915U-EU: B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28
• EG915U-LA: B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B28/B66
• EG915Q-NA: B2/B4/B5/B12/B13/B66
NB-IoT Bands• BG95-M3: B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B8, B12, B13, B18, B19, B20, B25, B28, B66, B71, B85
• EG915 Series: Not supported
GPRS• BG95-M3: GSM 850 / EGSM 900 / DCS1800 / PCS1900
• EG915U-CN: EGSM900 / DCS1800
• EG915U-EU: GSM850 / EGSM900 / DCS1800 / PCS1900
• EG915U-LA: GSM850 / EGSM900 / DCS1800 / PCS1900
• EG915Q-NA: Not supported
LTE Power Class• BG95-M3: Power Class 5 (21 dBm)
• EG915 Series: Class 3 (23 dBm)
GNSS (Optional)GPS, GLONASS, BDS, Galileo, QZSS (standard in BG95, optional in EG915)
AntennaInternal FPC antenna
SIM4FF (Nano SIM)

Ambient Energy Harvesting​

SpecificationDetails
TypeIndoor light energy harvester
ProtectionLaminated cells

Expected Time for Battery Discharge in Horizontal cooler​

(1 image & ping daily)

ConnectivityLuxLife (months)
LTE CAT-M1500+36+
LTE CAT-M1250-50024+
LTE CAT-M1<25012+
GSM50024+
GSM25018+
GSM<2509+

Assumption: 12+ hours of light and good network connectivity

Expected Time for Battery Discharge in Vertical cooler​

ConnectivityLuxLife (months)Daily Door Opening Count
LTE CAT-M1500+36+20
LTE CAT-M1500+35+40
LTE CAT-M1500+24+80
LTE CAT-M140018+20
LTE CAT-M140016+40
LTE CAT-M140014+80
LTE CAT-M1250-40012+20
LTE CAT-M1250-40011+40
LTE CAT-M1250-4009+80
LTE CAT-M1<2508+20
LTE CAT-M1<2507+40
LTE CAT-M1<2507+80
GSM500+12+20
GSM500+12+40
GSM500+11+80
GSM40010+20
GSM4009+40
GSM4008+80
GSM250-4007+20
GSM250-4007+40
GSM250-4007+80
GSM<2506+20
GSM<2505+40
GSM<2505+80

Assumption: 12+ hours of light and good network connectivity


What certifications does VistaZ hold?​

Regulatory Certifications

Environmental Rating

Safety Declarations